Sunday, May 29, 2011

FIRST ever post! Hi!!!

Well, this will be my...
first. ever. blog post. 
YAY!!!

My life is pretty hectic, I have of course been aware of the blogworld for a while, but I never really had time to explore it. Just this past week, I googled "interior design blogs" and WOW. 
All I really have to say is...
Oh, my, God!

What in the world have I been missing out on!?!?

In an instant I was exposed to adorable cottages, vintage amazing-ness, beautiful mantels, witty writers and more gorgeous and flat out great ideas than I could have imagined! I was soaking it all in, trying to decide who to subscribe to first, wondering who to share this newfound treasure with, when I thought... hmmm... I could do this! Right??
Well, why not?!
I have been having so much fun the past few days at work daydreaming about all of the things I could write about :) I LOVE interior design, and, I love writing. I really need to have a way to put my ideas to use and actually do something productive this summer. I have a (slight) tendency to be just a tad lazy ;) and I've realized that writing this blog will not only give me something to do, but also make me DO things so that I will actually have something to write about!
So really it's a win-win :)
I love those.

But enough about my excitement, let me introduce myself!

My name is Sharai :)
(as in Sha- rye- like the bread? lol)


This is my family.


I have a beautiful strawberry haired almost 5 year old little girl. 
Her name is 
Adelle Marie.


She's a princess.
In case you didn't know.

And then there's Russ. I love him. He is a wonderful daddy to Adelle and I'm sure you will often hear me mentioning him in something or other that was very nice :) He is almost (almost! kinda) finished with his Architecture degree at Cal Poly. With two minors: Sustainability and Construction Management. Yes, I am very proud of his overachieving. We will be a designing family that is for sure :)


And he's cute :)

We live on the beautiful central coast of California. I love living here, the ocean is simply magnificent. And the hills, they are too. But I guess I'll show you a picture just in case you don't believe me ;)



Hmmm.... 

It's getting late, so I guess that's about it for now! Thanks so much for reading my first ever blog post! I look forward to showing you all of my projects and just diving into this crazy blogging world!